Kosciól swietych Marcina i Malgorzaty - Klobuck, Poland
Kosciól swietych Marcina i Malgorzaty
Location: Śląskie, Poland

Kosciól swietych Marcina i Malgorzaty – kosciól w Klobucku, glówna czesc zespolu klasztornego kanoników regularnych. Wzniesiony w pierwotnej formie na przelomie XII i XIII wieku. Od tego czasu wielokrotnie, trawiony przez pozary, odbudowywany a takze poddawany przebudowom.

Jest on najwazniejszym zabytkiem Klobucka, umiejscowiony jest w sasiedztwie klobuckiego rynku. Obecnie utrzymany jest w stylu gotyckim z elementami baroku.

...founded by Peter Dunin. Its first pastor was Bartholomew Dlugosz, Wieniawa coat, followed by Jan Dlugosz. The treasury of the church survived founded by Jan Dlugosz liturgical items.
The church was expanded several times. Currently maintained in the Gothic style with baroque elements. It has an interesting cross vaults in the chancel, choir stalls and pulpit. At the time of church is the fifteenth-century granary (rebuilt in the nineteenth century)

Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship