Town of La Feria
14R E 617665 N 2893854
This Texas Historical Marker about the founding of La Feria is on US Hwy 83 Business Loop east of FM 506 between the Fire Station and the Legion in La Feria, Texas.

County: Cameron
Subject Codes: cities and towns; land surveys, land companies, promotional towns
Year Marker Erected: 1971
Designations: na
Marker Size: 18" x 28"

Marker Text:
Site is on land surveyed 1777 for Spain's grants to Don Juan Hinojosa and José Marí Ballí, ancestors of priest for whom Padre Island was named. Rancho raised cattle, sheep, goats. By 1790s it had a fairground (hence name, La Feria) for Fiestas, horse racing, and other sports. After Mexican War (1846-48), Ballí heirs had title confirmed by Texas. In 1850, Nathaniel White (D. 1901), cattleman and reputed smuggler, opened anglo ranching here. In 1906, townsite of La Feria was platted under original name. It is now a trade center for a thriving agricultural area. (1971)