James N. Anderson Hall - Gainesville, FL
17R E 370116 N 3280946
James N. Anderson Hall, more commonly called Anderson Hall, at the University of Florida was opened in 1906 and was added to the U.S. National Register of Historic Places in 1979.

The Place:

"When Anderson Hall opened in 1906 it was known as Language Hall. It originally housed classroom space and offices for humanities programs such as history, languages, classics, in addition to mathematics.

The building was renamed in 1949 after Dr. James Nesbitt Anderson, originally of the faculty of the Florida Agricultural College, Lake City. Dr. Nesbitt [Anderson], a professor of Greek and Latin, served as first Dean of the Graduate School as well as first Dean of the College of Arts and Sciences.

Anderson Hall was designed in Collegiate Gothic style by architect William A. Edwards.

Anderson Hall was added to the National Register in 1979. It is a part of the University of Florida Campus Historic District, a collection of buildings added to the National Register as an historic district in 1989."

-- Source

The Person:

James Nesbitt Anderson was the first dean of the University of Florida College of Arts and Sciences and the first dean of the Graduate School at the University of Florida. He was also originally a member of the faculty of the Florida Agricultural College in Lake City, Florida.

Year it was dedicated: 1949

Location of Coordinates: Building Entrance