"Blick vom Geisswald" by Emanuel Büchel - Pratteln, BL, Switzerland
A copy of a drawing by Emanuel Büchel is on display at the location where it was created in 1735.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

Emanuel Büchel (1705-1775) was a famous Swiss drawer, illustrator and aquarellist. He is best known for his drawings of native plants and the landscape in his home town Basel and the closer environment.

On occasion of his 300th birthday in 2005, the municipality of Pratteln created a themed walk, called "Büchel Weg" with eight stations around Pratteln. This is the sixth station. Büchel created this drawing in 1735. The drawing depicts the village of Pratteln seen from south-east. Some parts of the historic center of Pratteln still look the same or similar as then, especially the church and the castle. The main difference is the industrial quarter in the background. And there are some small trees growing at the edge of the hill now, that were not there 280 years ago. They're still small, but in a couple of years the view might be hidden by them.

Artist: Emanuel Büchel

Date of Painting: 01/01/1735