American Peace Society - Washington, D.C.
18S E 323260 N 4307624
Former headquarters of the American Peace Society, listed as a National Historic Landmark, in Lafayette Square area of Washington, D.C.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

American Peace Society
734 Jackson Place NW.

Sharing with the Washington branch of the International Labor Office a modest building facing the west side of Lafayette Square, the American Peace Society carries on a work begun in 1828.  This, the oldest peace organization in the country, "has for its ole purpose the collection and diffusion of information calculated to promote a healthier international understanding."  Its work is chiefly supported by the annual dues of its members, who receive the society's quarterly publication entitled World Affairs. -Washington, City and Capital, 1937, pg. 543.

The building is much as described in the Guide.  The American Peace Society no longer is located in this building which they left in 1948 after being at this location for 37 years.  The Society does continue to exist.  The building is now used by the White House Council on Environmental Quality.

The building was listed as a National Historic Landmark in 1974.
Book: Washington, DC