Old Mexican Cemetery -- Robert Lee TX
14R E 360632 N 3530173
A tiny overgrown and abandoned cemetery across TX 158 from the Masonic Cemetery, and known to the locals as the Old Mexican Cemetery, needs some attention before it completely disappears.

A small square of chain link fence is the only sign that there may be something here worth protecting. There is no sign, no historic marker, and no one to mow and maintain this cemetery, known to the locals as the Old Mexican Cemetery. No one has been buried here since 1950 at the latest. Of the few marked graves, their homemade tombstones are crumbling.

Blasterz walked as conscientiously as we could, trying not to walk on graves or trip over headstones covered up by unmanaged vegetation. There is a geocache here: (visit link)

Ironically, this forgotten and abandoned cemetery is directly across SH 158 from the (mostly white) Masonic Cemetery and only a short distance south of the Robert Lee Hispanic Cemetery.

It is listed as an Unknown Cemetery (Robert Lee, Spillway Elevation) No. CK-C014 in the Texas Historic Sites Atlas.

For more on this nearly forgotten abandoned Cemetery, see here: (visit link)
Earliest Burial: 02/13/1937