Warner Ranch House Warner Springs CA
The Warner Ranch House has been there since 1844

This is State Registered Landmark No 311. I found this landmark while hunting Benchmark "DX0412" The Warner Ranch House is .7 miles east of state Hwy 79 on the north side of San Felipe Valley Rd (S2) The NGS Benchmark Datasheet refers to the original adobe structure, a Google Map image shows restoration in 2011 and my recent photo shows it completed with white board siding. Another Google Map view I posted shows from Satellite the general layout of a very small portion of the ranch. We were there much earlier then the posted 12:00-4:00pm hours so were unable to enter.

In 1844 Gov. Manuel Micheltorena granted 44,000 acres to Juan Jose Warner who built this house. Gen Kearny passed here in 1846 and the Morman Battalion in 1847. The first Butterfield Stage stopped at this ranch on Oct 6, 1858 en route from Tipton, MO to San Francisco, 2600 miles, time 24 days. This was the southern overland route into California.
Marker Number: 311.00

Marker Name: Warner Ranch House