Nepean Bell - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 440252 N 5021452
This bell is displayed next to the front entrance of Ben Franklin Place. It used to hang in the old Nepean Township Hall built in 1896. A drawing of the bell was used as the City of Nepean's logo, before the city amalgamated with the city of Ottawa.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The following information was published in the March/April 1989 (VOLUME
XXII, No.2) edition of VASA News (North American Vexilological Association).

"The logo is the Nepean bell which originally hung in the old township hall, built in 1896, and was used to sound the daily curfew and alert the volunteer fire brigade. The bell symbolizes the city's heritage and today, the actual bell is displayed in front of the new Nepean Civic Square (now the Ben Franklin Place).

The three architectural supports for the bell represent the family unit - Father-Mother-Child, and the circle surrounding the logo indicates the important contribution the family has made to the city's spirit of unity. These symbols, emphasizing the family are appropriate as Nepean is primirily a residential community bordering on the City of Ottawa, Canada's capital city. The three supports of the bell also form an abstract "N" for Nepean."

Reference: (visit link)