Ataturk - Istanbul, Turkey
35T E 666997 N 4542469
Ataturk is by far the most popular historic figure of Turkey and in all cities of the country at least one statue of him can be found.
Location: Türkiye

Ataturk, as the founder of the modern Turkey, is the most popular historic person of the country and plenty of statues all over Turkey can be found.

This one is located in the core of historical Istanbul, not far from the so called Seraglio point. Ironically the area where the monument is located it's a bit strange, like, abandoned. There is a nearby crane, like there are some works going on, but there is no more machinery, and doesn't look like there are plans to renovate the spot.

Ataturk - being a general - is represented here in plain clothes, with a defiant attitude. The scale of the statue looks like 2:1 or even higher. It's a bronze statue in stone plinth.