301 Metcalfe Street, Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 445960 N 5029301
Residence of Douglas Brymner, First Dominion Archivist, built 1889 and located on Metcalfe Street across from the Birkett House.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Douglas Brymner (July 3, 1823 – June 19, 1902) was a Canadian politician, journalist, civil servant and archivist. In 1872, he was appointed the first Dominion Archivist, a position he held until his death. In 1895, he was elected a fellow of the Royal Society of Canada. Source: (visit link)

from the plaque:
1889
301 Metcalfe Street
Designed by Frederick J. Alexander, this Queen Anne style house was the home of Douglas Brymner, First Dominion Archivist and father of prominent painter William Brymner
Designated Heritage Property City of Ottawa.

301, rue Metcalfe
De style Queen Anne cette maison a été conçue par Frederick J. Alexander et habitée par Douglas Brymner premier Archiviste du Dominion et père du peintre celèbre, William Brymner
Classé monument historique Ville d'Ottawa.

from the city of Ottawa:
Bylaw 39-86
Plaque 1987

Statement of Cultural Heritage Value- 301 Metcalfe Street

301 Metcalfe Street is of architectural significance because of its large projecting gables, which are emphasized by highly ornamented verge boards. The gables are further enriched by decorative strapwork, shingling, and brackets. The design is attributed to Frederick J. Alexander, a noted architect in both public and private practice in Ottawa in the 1870s and 1880s. His work includes the original interior fittings of the Library of Parliament, the stone and iron fence surrounding Parliament Hill, and the Union Bank Building on Wellington Street. The building is of historic interest because it was the home of Douglas Brymner, Dominion Archivist and father of the noted artist William Brymner. In 1947, 201 Metcalfe Street was purchased by the C.C.F. Party for its National Headquarters, by F.R. Scott, David Lewis, Eugene Forsey, and others. It was named for J.S. Woodworth, one of the Party’s founders, and its first leader. In its siting on Metcalfe Street, once an enclave of prominent homes, this building forms a strong link with the three historic structures across the street: the Birkett House at 206 Metcalfe, 296 Metcalfe, and the First Church of Christ, scientist.

Building or Property Type: Residential Building

County or Regional Municipality: Ottawa-Carleton