Wojciech Korfanty - Katowice, Poland
Statue of Wojciech Korfanty in Katowice // Pomnik Wojciecha Korfantego w Katowicach
Location: Śląskie, Poland

Depicted over-life size bronze statue of formally dressed Wojciech Korfanty is located near Silesian Parliament building in Katowice. It was made by Zygmunt Brachmanski and unveiled in 1999.

PL:
Pomnik Wojciecha Korfantego w Katowicach - odsloniety 19 czerwca 1999 pomnik Wojciecha Korfantego znajdujacy sie na placu Sejmu Slaskiego, pomiedzy Slaskim Urzedem Wojewódzkim i Wydzialem Filologicznym Uniwersytetu Slaskiego w Katowicach.

Autorem pomnika jest rzezbiarz Zygmunt Brachmanski. Na cokole widnieje napis: Wojciech Korfanty 1873-1939. Jedna tylko wypowiadam prosbe do ludu slaskiego, by pozostal wierny swym zasadom chrzescijanskim i swemu przywiazaniu do Polski. Akt erekcyjny pomnika wmurowano 21 czerwca 1997 w obecnosci wnuka Korfantego - Feliksa. Przy tej okazji Wojciech Korfanty zostal posmiertnie odznaczony Orderem Orla Bialego.

...born Adalbert Korfanty, was a Polish nationalist activist, journalist and politician, serving as member of the German parliaments Reichstag and Prussian Landtag, and later on, in the Polish Sejm. Briefly, he also was a paramilitary leader, known for organizing the Polish Silesian Uprisings in Germany's Upper Silesia.

He was known for his policies in the wake of World War I which sought to join Silesia to Poland. He fought to protect Poles from discrimination and against the policy of Germanisation in Upper Silesia before the war. Wojciech was one of the chief advocates of joining Upper Silesia to the new Polish state after the war.

Source and more info: (visit link)