Massachusetts State House - Boston, Massachussetts
19T E 330090 N 4691585
The exact replica of the Massachussetts State House is located inside the State House. Access to the replica is through General Hooker's Entrance.

Access to this waymark is through General Hooker's entrance of the Massachussetts State House. The replica, enclosed in clear plexiglass, is a perfect copy of the original.

Massachussetts State House

"The Massachusetts State House, also known as the Massachusetts Statehouse or the "New" State House, is the state capitol and house of government of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, located in the Beacon Hill neighborhood of Boston. The building houses the Massachusetts General Court (state legislature) and the offices of the Governor of Massachusetts.

The building is situated on 6.7 acres (27,000 m²) of land on top of Beacon Hill in Boston, adjacent to the Boston Common on Beacon Street. It was built on land once owned by John Hancock, Massachusetts's first elected governor.

Before the current State House was completed in 1798, Massachusetts's government house was the Old State House on Court Street. For his design for the building, architect Charles Bulfinch was inspired by two buildings of London: William Chambers's Somerset House,[3] and James Wyatt's Pantheon.

A major expansion of the original building was completed in 1895. The architect for the annex was Bostonian Charles Brigham.

In 1917 the east and west wings, designed by architects Sturgis, Chapman & Andrews, were completed.
Dome

The original wood dome, which leaked, was covered with copper in 1802 by Paul Revere's company. (Paul Revere was the first American to roll copper successfully into sheets in a commercially viable manner.)

The dome was first painted gray and then light yellow before being gilded with gold leaf in 1874. During World War II, the dome was painted once again, this time black or gray (depending on the source), to prevent reflection during blackouts and to protect the city and building from bombing attacks. In 1997, at a cost of more than $300,000, the dome was re-gilded, in 23k gold.

The dome is topped with a pine cone, symbolizing both the importance of Boston's lumber industry during early colonial times and of the state of Maine, which was a district of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts when the Bulfinch section of the building was completed."

Reference: (visit link)
Where is original located?: Boston