Arnolfo di Cambio - Florence, Italy
The Statue of Arnolfo di Cambio placed in front of the Palazzo dei Canonici.
Location: Toscana, Italy

THE STATUE
The Statue of Arnolfo di Cambio placed in front of the Palazzo dei Canonici. The statue shows Arnolfo di Cambio seated and about 50% bigger than normal.

"From 1826 to 1830 the architect Gaetano Baccani cut down old buildings and erected well aligned three large buildings for housing of the Canons. The central building, next to the square of the Chapter, was enriched with a balcony supported by four columns framing two niches with statues depicting the architects of the Cathedral by Arnolfo di Cambio and Filippo Brunelleschi , performed by Louis Pampaloni in 1830 . Under each monument is an inscription in Latin:

" Ille hic east Arnulphus
Here formam facere iussus
Aedis metropolitanae
Tanta former decree communis florentinorum
Magnificentia. Extruendae
Quantam nothing hominis
Superaret posset industry
Enormous civium Auso
Ob aciem minds. Ingentem
Parem if praebuit. "

" Philippum Brunelleschi filium
Vides Hospes
Hic ingenuity aequalibus praestitit
Bonis Artibus Multum profuit
Antiquae architecturae honorary restituivit
Eamque testitudine supergressus
Profiglavit invidiam
siblet Urbi Et gloriam
Peperit Magnam aeternamque »

"
Translated from: (visit link)

THE PERSON
"He was Nicola Pisano’s chief assistant on the marble pulpit for the Duomo in Siena (1265–1268), but he soon began to work independently on an important tomb sculpture. In 1266–1267 he worked in Rome for King Charles I of Anjou, portraying him in the famous statue housed in the Campidoglio. Around 1282 he finished the monument to Cardinal Guillaume de Braye in the church of San Domenico in Orvieto, including an enthroned Madonna (a Maestà) for which he took as a model an ancient Roman statue of the goddess Abundantia; the Madonna's tiara and jewels reproduce antique models.[3] In Rome Arnolfo had seen the Cosmatesque art, and its influence can be seen in the intarsia and polychrome glass decorations in the churches of San Paolo fuori le Mura and Santa Cecilia in Trastevere, where he worked in 1285 and 1293 respectively. In this period he also worked on the presepio of Santa Maria Maggiore, on Santa Maria in Aracoeli, on the monument of Pope Boniface VIII (1300) and on the bronze statue of St. Peter in St. Peter's Basilica.
In 1294–1295 he worked in Florence, mainly as an architect. According to his biographer Giorgio Vasari, he was in charge of construction of the cathedral of the city, for which he provided the statues once decorating the lower part of the façade destroyed in 1589. The surviving statues are now in the Museum of the Cathedral. Also attributed to Arnolfo is the design of the Church of Santa Croce. Vasari also attributed to him the urban plan of the new city of San Giovanni Valdarno.
The monumental character of Arnolfo's work has left its mark on the appearance of Florence. His funerary monuments became the model for Gothic funerary art.
Giorgio Vasari included a biography of Arnolfo in his Lives of the Artists."

From: (visit link)