Reeves Family Cemetery - Ripley County, MO
of the 4 tones here, I can only read one.

County of site: Ripley County
Location of site: ¼ mile east of MO 21, on old gravel/dirt road, 8 miles N. of Doniphan
The other the stones are flat on ground stones and because they are, are badly water and weather damages. Look older that the readable one.
The readable grave is for Colonel Timothy Reeves Clean Grave Stone

The local historic society ladies in Doniphan told me they believed that Colonel Reeves had a home here at one time, but no one can find evidence other than oral history.

Colonel Timothy Reeves was a guerrilla leader during the Civil War, and this being a very southern sympathizer area, his stories vary by who you talk to and how they lean.
Oral history says he was a Baptist Preacher, and became one of the cruelest murders and brutal guerrilla groups, worse that "Bloody" Bill Anderson, or even Quantrill.

Colonel Reeves was the commanding officer of the 15th MO Cavalry Regiment, 1st Division, MO State Guard, CSA. He was also a Baptist preacher both before and after the war.
One episode is the Wilson Massacre. In it he capture Union troops, marched them hundreds of miles to an area near Rolla MO and executed them for fun.

If you wish to read more about this part of the Civil War, and Colonel Tim Reeves you can here:
The Wilson Massacre The Reeves Project The Burning of Doniphan The Missouri Bushwacker