Jazz
15R E 782272 N 3317153
Plaque attached to a column at the Holiday Inn - New Orleans-Downtown Superdome, 330 Loyola Avenue, New Orleans, LA, noting this area as the birthplace of jazz music.
Location: Louisiana, United States

The Holiday Inn is located easily, as "The Clarinet" adorns the side of the hotel. The plaque was placed by the Orleans Parish Landmarks Commission, and it says:

This site is in the area which has been called the birthplace of jazz. It was a center of social clubs, saloons, honky-tonks, bakeries, pawn shops, and barber shops where the musicians met during the early years of the twentieth-century. It was called Back-of-Town.

The Zulu Social Aid and Pleasure Club was located in this block facing Perdido Street.

Louis Armstrong, Sidney Bechet, Jelly Roll Morton, King Oliver, Bunk Johnson and many others played in these clubs as did Buddy Bolden who, with his band, played a major role in the development of jazz.

Marker Name: Jazz

Marker Type: Plaque