Lilienhof - Pratteln, BL, Switzerland
A baroque country house in the south of Pratteln.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The Lilienhof in Pratteln is located at the southern end of the old main road. The estate was first mentioned in 1457, at that time it was owned by the Lords of Eptingen. It is also known that it was bought in 1690 by Heinrich Zaeslin-Fatio, 1726 it came to Remigius Frey-Kick. His daughter sold it in 1760 to Daniel Ryhner, colonel in the French army. By him the property was transformed into the baroque country manor we know today. He lived in the house until his death in 1771.

Major parts of the adjacent building date from the 16th century, but it was modified several times. The origins of the main building are not known. The western part was probably built in the early 18th century, but the major extensions were created by Daniel Ryhner .

The two-story main building is located over a walled terrace and is covered by a mansard roof. Stylistically, the house belongs to the early Baroque under the influence of French architecture under Luis XIV, but remains in the simplicity typical for the Basel patricians. The country house is remarkably well preserved in the state of this time, even inside.

DE: Der Lilienhof in Pratteln liegt am südlichen Ende der alten Hauptstrasse. Das Gut wurde bereits 1457 erwähnt; damals war es im Besitz der Herren von Eptingen. Weiter ist bekannt, dass es 1690 von Heinrich Zäslin-Fatio gekauft wurde, 1726 kam es an Remigius Frey-Kick. Seine Tochter verkaufte es 1760 an Daniel Ryhner, Oberst im französischen Heer. Von ihm wurde die Liegenschaft zu dem barocken Landsitz umgebaut, den wir heute kennen. Er bewohnte das Haus bis zu seinem Tod 1771.

Wesentliche Teile des Nebenhauses stammen aus dem 16. Jahrhundert, es wurde aber mehrfach verändert. Die Ursprünge des Hauptgebäudes sind nicht bekannt. Der Westteil wurde vermutlich im frühen 18. Jahrhundert erbaut, die wesentlichen Erweiterungen stammen aber von Daniel Ryhner.

Der zweigeschossige Hauptbau steht etwas erhöht über einer ummauerten Terrasse und ist von einem Mansarddach bedeckt. Stilistisch gehört das Haus zum Frühbarock unter dem Einfluss der französischen Architektur unter Ludwig XIV., bleibt aber in der von den Basler Patriziern gewohnten Schlichtheit. Das Landhaus ist bemerkenswert gut im Zustand dieser Zeit erhalten, auch im Inneren.
Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Country house