Piscinas, St Mary and All Saints - Chesterfield, Derbyshire
Piscinas inside the cuurch of St Mary and All Saints, Chesterfield.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

The Parish Church of St Mary and All Saints is synonymous with the crooked spire which partly gives Chesterfield its identity. Built, along with much of the rest of the church in the 14th century, it was straight for several centuries before it began to twist, probably as a result of unseasoned timber being used for its construction or as a result of the re-leading some 300 years after construction. It now leans nearly 9ft to the south and is still moving.
The large church is a fine cruciform building consisting of an aisled nave of 6 bays, a central tower, transepts and a 2 bay chancel, flanked by a chapel dedicated to St Katherine to the north and by a Lady chapel to the south. There are a further 2 chapels, one to the Holy Cross, the other to St Peter. The many chapels are due to the numerous guilds which once existed in the town, the oldest of which, the guild of Our Lady and the Holy Cross, was founded in 1218.