Carnegie Endowment for International Peace - Washington, D.C.
18S E 323261 N 4307541
Historic former headquarters of foreign policy think tank founded by Andrew Carnegie in Washington, D.C.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

Carnegie Endowment For International Peace

Founded in 1910, the Carnegie Endowment for International Peace administers the income from a trust fund of $10,000,000 provided by Andrew Carnegie "to hasten the abolition of international war, the foulest blot upon our civilization."  The endowment's work is organized in three sections: (1) Division of intercourse and education (2) division of international law, and (3) division of economics and  history.

The general secretarial offices and general library of the the endowment, together with the division of international law are housed in a large, old-fashioned, red-brick building at the northwest corner of Jackson Place and Pennsylvania Avenue.  The two other divisions above mentioned main joint headquarters in New York City.  The library in Washington, containing more than 55,000 volumes and some 250 periodical files, is open to all students and research workers in the field which it covers.-Washington, City and Capital, 1937, pg. 544.

The Carnegie Endowment for International Peace relocated its offices to New York City in 1948.  The building is now used for government offices.  The building was listed as a National Historic Landmark in 1974.
Book: Washington, DC

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 544