In Memory of the Unborn - St. Joseph Church - Valley, WA
11U E 448479 N 5333548
St. Joseph Roman Catholic Church is a little country church just off Highway 395 and four or five miles from the little town of Valley, WA.
Location: Washington, United States

To the rear of the church, on the north side, stands this small kiosk covering a beautifully made wooden plaque with the inscription "In Memory of the Unborn". Often children who have died before birth have no grave or headstone, and sometimes not even a name. This memorial was placed in order that they be remembered.

The church was founded about 1898, with services being held in various homes until this building was built. Along with the founding of the church came the founding of the St. Joseph Cemetery, in 1898. When the church was built, in 1905, the cemetery was moved to the site of the new church. The church was initially a Jesuit Mission, built by Jesuit missionary Father Aloysius Folchi, who was also responsible for the construction of St. Mary of the Rosary Parish in Chewelah.

Through the years very little renovation has been done to the church, leaving the church much the same as it was in 1905. Though it is now shrouded within an aluminum roof and vinyl siding, structurally it is still original. Given that there is another, associated, parish in nearby Valley, served by the same pastor, it is unclear whether regular services are still held at this church.

There is an old story associated with this church, which I shall allow the church to relate here:

A popular parish legend involving beloved pastor, Father Pius Mutter, recounts the theft of the church’s altar cross, sanctuary lamp fixture, thurible, and other sanctuary implements. Every Sunday, Father Mutter pleaded that the “missing” items be returned, but to no avail, until finally, he threatened to cancel hunting season for the year, and all of a sudden, the “missing” items mysteriously returned. NB: Since there is no sign at the church I've included two photos of the cemetery sign. The one with the church in the background and the sign to the left has been flipped to make the sign a bit easier to read.

Location: St. Joseph Roman Catholic Church yard