AT&SF Caboose #999627 - Perkins, OK
14S E 677441 N 3983669
This caboose stands next to the old Yale depot, currently located at the Territorial Plaza in Perkins.

This is a standard cupola caboose, red in color. There are no markings on it, however, the railfan website indicates it is AT&SF Caboose #999627. According to this site (visit link) the cab is Class Ce-3. It was originally numbered as #2234. The Caboose Photo Archive (Cabooses of the AT&SF) (visit link) there were forty Ce-3 class cars. In 1968 these were modified from standard steel cabooses in the West Wichita shops. These were intended for use as local and transfer cabooses rather than road cabooses. The unit was rebuilt a final time in 1976.

The caboose stood for decades at the McDonald's in Stillwater, at the corner of Main and McElroy. In 2012, when the McDonalds was remodeled, the caboose was donated to the Territorial Plaza in Perkins. This is an area dedicated to history, with historic buildings and sculptures of historic persons and Western themes.

The caboose is currently the office of the Perkins Parks and Recreation Department. This link shows a short video of the caboose being moved from Stillwater to Perkins. (visit link)
Current Use:
Office of Perkins Parks/Recreation Dept.