Bronze Eagles - Jacksonville, FL
17R E 434675 N 3353348
The Bronze Eagles are located in Memorial Park in Jacksonville, Florida, USA. They flank the Spiritualized Life statue, which is the highlight of the historic Olmsted-designed park.

"A pair of cast-stone eagles flanked the statue of Life until sometime in the 1930's. Then, for reasons lost to history, the eagles were moved to Confederate Park in Springfield (where they are still located). Now, they have been replaced in Memorial Park, and eagles once more stand guard before the memorial. Jacksonville sculptor Diane La Fond created two bronze bald eagles which were installed in the park in April [2011]. Each of these beautiful eagles weighs nine-hundred pounds."

-- Source

The following plaque is located below each eagle: