General Ulysses S. Grant - St. Louis, Missouri
15S E 743864 N 4279147
Statue of General Ulysses S. Grant, later in life became the 18th President of the United States. Statue is located near City Hall St. Louis, Missouri.

This statue of General Grant was designed by sculptor Robert P. Bringhurst, in 1888. The statue is made of bronze standing on a granite base. Prior to the Civil War, Grant lived in St. Louis, where he married St. Louisan Julia Dent. He unsuccessfully farmed for a while on land known today as Grant's Farm. Grant held many jobs in St. Louis, including selling real estate and clerking in the Customs House. He finally went to work on his father-in-laws plantation. It is what happened later in his life that he is known today.