Lions in front of a Presidential Palace - Warsaw, Poland
Four stone lions guarding the entrance to the Presidential Palce in Warsaw.
Location: Mazowieckie, Poland

The four stone lions locarted in front of the Presidential Palace in Krakowskie Przedmiescie (Krakow suburb), Warsaw. The lions were sculpted by Italian sculptor Camillo Landini in 1821. The original name of the palace was Radziwill Palace.

The Radziwill Palace was built in the seventeenth century. It belonged in turn to the Koniecpolski and Lubomirski families, but was owned for the longest period by the Radziwills. At the beginning of the eighteenth century it was rebuilt in classicist style, and in 1821 stone lions, designed by Camillo Landini, were placed on the street side of the palace. In 1817 the palace was purchased from the Radziwills and became the seat of the Tsarist Governor. After the First World War, the building housed the Presidium of the Council of Ministers. Today, the building is known as the Presidential Palace [Palac Prezydencki]; since 1994 it has been the seat of the President of the Polish Republic and the venue for meetings and talks with official guests of the head of state.

Partly cited from (visit link)
Physical Address: