Trafalgar Square Christmas Tree - Trafalgar Square, London, UK
30U E 699289 N 5710249
The Trafalgar Square Christmas tree is a gift from the city of Oslo to the people of London each year. This gift is made as a token of gratitude for assistance given by the British during World War II and has been an annual event since 1947.
Location: London, United Kingdom

This is one of those things that everyone, in London at least, knows about so there is no plaque explaining the gift. The annual event is televised and written about in newspapers and is thus well documented. Once the tree is decorated and lit, in early December, it feels as though the festive season has arrived. The tree is removed in early January.

The Greater London Authority (GLA) website tells us:

From early December until the New Year, come and celebrate the festive season in London’s iconic Trafalgar Square.

Christmas on Trafalgar Square starts with the lighting of the world famous Christmas Tree on 5 December. The tree comes from Norway, a historic tradition that’s happened every year since 1947.

On 8 December, you can join a torchlit procession for the Blessing of the Crib at the steps of St Martin-in-the-Fields. Designed by Tomaki Suzuki, the crib will be on display throughout December. Get more information on the St Martin-in-the-Fields website.

Finally from 9-22 December, there’ll be Carol Singing beneath the tree. More than 50 groups will be taking part, with performances from 16.00-20.00 on weekdays and from 14.00-18.00 on weekends.

The Norwegian-British Chamber of Commerce website tells us:

Celebrate the beginning of Christmas and take part in a time-honoured London tradition with the lighting of the world’s most famous Christmas tree at Trafalgar Square.

Trafalgar Square has been presented with a large Norwegian tree each winter for over 60 years as a token of friendship and gratitude for Britain’s assistance during World War II. This historic tradition has become a definitive Christmas event in London, marking the onset of the festive season.

This year marks the 67th tree to come to London from the City of Oslo, a perennially popular occasion celebrating goodwill and friendship at Christmas.
For 2013, the Christmas tree will be lit at 6pm on Thursday 5th December, at a ceremony featuring the Lord Mayor of Westminster, the Mayor of Oslo, St Martin in the Fields choir and the Salvation Army.