Delius House
17R E 441703 N 3357704
A marker about the Delius House is located at the Jacksonville University in Jacksonville, Florida, where the house was relocated in 1961. The house was originally located in Solano Grove near Picolata in St. Johns County, Florida.

The marker is located on the front of the house and reads:

Delius House

This house was the home in 1884-1885 of the English composer Frederick Delius. Until 1961 it stood in Solano Grove, Picolata at which time Mrs. Henry L. Richmond deeded the house and site to the University. The Delius Trust in London and other donors have contributed generously to its reconstruction here. Delius House will be used as a museum of Deliana and a music practice building.

Marker Number: None

Date: None