Canyon Creek Station
11T E 605232 N 4790722
The rock walls remaining of the Canyon Creek Station, destroyed by fire in 1976, are being preserved by the current owners, the Nerstebon family.
Location: Idaho, United States

The historic plaque at the station reads, in part:

In 1873, the family of emigrant Archibald Daniel homesteaded the valley near the crossing. Within a year a residence and stage station was constructed of native lava rock. The Canyon Creek station with the adjoining farm and orchards served neighboring communities and travelers using the Overland Stage Route and the Kelton Freight Road until the death of Marion Daniel in 1921.

Ownership of the homestead then passed through several hands. Renovated to its former splendor in 1965, the structure was unfortunately destroyed by fire in 1976. The crumbling remains of the once incredible lava stone buildings and the nearby cemetery are the only reminders of the glory days of this important historical site, preserved for prosperity by current owners, the Nerstebon family.

From IdahoHeritage.org:

The family of Archibald Daniel homesteaded Canyon Creek Stage Station in 1873 along the Oregon Trail. Travelers along the trail had used the campsite as early as 1843 as the canyon provided lush green grass and water from the creek as an oasis in the desert. The stage station was constructed of lava rocks from the surrounding canyon and wood floors and roof from the hillsides. The lava rock walls were built 18” thick on the station and a tapered 24 – 20” thick on the kitchen building. The station was built in a T shape with a living room and a bedroom on the main floor and three bedrooms for guests on the second floor. A second building used as a kitchen created a breezeway between the two buildings to allow passengers safe passage into the station from the stagecoach. The station operated until 1921 and was destroyed by fire in 1976, leaving only stonewalls. The Stanley and Mildred Norstebon family are stabilizing the ruins from further deterioration.

Type: Ruin

Hours: