Canyon Creek Station
11T E 605216 N 4790722
This E Clampus Vitus marker is located at the remains of the Canyon Creek Station on the Historic Oregon Trail between Mountain Home and Boise.
Location: Idaho, United States

John C. Fremont reported using the Canyon Creek crossing in 1843 and Lansford Hasting's 1845 Emigrant's Guide to Oregon and California listed the site as an important Oregon Trail crossing and campsite. Emigrant diaries report frequent use if the area.

In 1873, the family of emigrant Archibald Daniel homesteaded the valley near the crossing. Within a year a residence and stage station was constructed of native lava rock. The Canyon Creek station with the adjoining farm and orchards served neighboring communities and travelers using the Overland Stage Route and the Kelton Freight Road until the death of Marion Daniel in 1921.

Ownership of the homestead then passed through several hands. Renovated to its former splendor in 1965, the structure was unfortunately destroyed by fire in 1976. The crumbling remains of the once incredible lava stone buildings and the nearby cemetery are the only reminders of the glory days of this important historical site, preserved for prosperity by current owners, the Nerstebon family.

The family of Avard Fairbanks donated the commemorative medallion located at the top of this monument in memory of all those who traveled the "Old Oregon Trail."

Dedicated on July 30, 2008, by the Elmore County Historical Foundation, the Mountain Home Historical Society, the Idaho and Northwest Chapters of the Oregon-California Trails Association and the Snake River Outpost No. 1811 of the Lucinda J. Saunders Chapter No. 1881, E Clampus Vitus.

Rating: