The Yale Depot - Perkins, OK
This relocated Santa Fe Depot is located in Perkins' Territorial Plaza.

Built in 1916, this one-story frame depot was originally located in Yale, Oklahoma. It operated as a depot until it was closed on April 19, 1968. The Robert F. Read family purchased and moved the depot to Cushing in 1970 where it housed the Cimarron Valley Railroad Museum. In 2011, it was donated to the Territorial Plaza in Perkins where it stands today.

The Territorial Plaza, on the north edge of the town of Perkins, displays restored historic buildings, as well as a caboose and numerous sculptures of early Oklahoma Territorial personalities and activities.

This is a frame depot with wide bracketed eaves. Above the projected track-side windows is a dormer with bracketed roof. The windows are six-over-nine single hung. The depot is painted a tan color. It continues to house the Cimarron Valley Railroad Museum which contains an extensive collection of railroad memorabilia.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes