Ascent - Chantilly, VA
18S E 288287 N 4309784
Welcome to the Smithsonian National Air and Space Museum's Ascent, to those who dedicated their lives for the love of aviation.
Location: Virginia, United States

The sculpture is twisted like it was hit by a tornado. In just the right sunlight, it will shine upon you and it will make a beautiful picture. This is at the end of the runways for nearby Dulles International Airport, so you just got to be patient and get the perfect picture when the plane is right above the monument. There are over 500 names that had some historical significance to aviation. They all had an important impact towards aviation. Whether is was an invention, or the ultimate sacrifice, they were dedicated here on the wall of honor. This is located on the main walkway to the aircraft hanger.
Architect: Frank Gehry

Building name: Ascent