T.S.C. Lowe's Observation Flight - Washington, D.C.
18S E 324790 N 4306338
T.S.C. Lowe made the first telegraph dispatched from the air from this spot to President Lincoln in the White House.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

This is in front of the Smithsonian National Air and Space Museum. The plaque says, "On June 18, 1861, T.S.C. Lowe made a tethered observation flight with his gas filled ballon Enterprise from a spot in the National Mall in front of where the National Air and space Museum now stands. During this flight, he sent the first telegram ever dissipated from the air to President Lincoln in the White House, describing what could be seen from an altitude of 500 feet. The ascent marked the beginning of an observation ballon corps for the U.S. Army, the first American Military aeronautical unit, and the birth of aerial reconnaissance in the United States. 2011"
Location Type: Historic Marker

Property Type: Public