Astoria Brewing Co., 144, 11th Street, Astoria, OR. 97103.
A micro-brewery in the Wet Dog Cafe making up to sixteen different ales.
Location: Oregon, United States

The Brewmaster of the Astoria Brewing Co. is John Dalgren who produces up to sixteen different brews and sells them at the bar in the Wet Dog Cafe. These range from Lincoln Lager through Strawberry Blonde, Solar Dog IPA to Trolly Stop Stout. All are brewed on the premises next to the entrance to this very popular cafe and all the equipment can be viewed from both inside and outside of the cafe.

The cafe also has various guest ales on tap varying from lagers to IPA and ciders. A carry-out service is offered for 64oz Growlers.

The following adapted from the Wet Dog Cafe Home page at Wet Dog

The Wet Dog Café was founded in 1995 and the brewery was added in 1997 under the name Pacific Rim Brewery. The name was changed to Astoria Brewing Co. in 2005 commemorating Astoria's first Brewery Company which was established in 1872. It started with a 4 barrel system & in 2008 we added two 8 barrel fermenting tanks which allow the production of over 800 barrels annually.

2008 was marked with the Wet Dog adding 15 Solar panels on our roof, only to be the 2nd brewery in the State of Oregon to use solor energy to heat our hot water tanks for the production of our beer and for the use of hot water in our kitchen. We recycle all plastics, cardboard, tin, glass, & paper, amounting to tons of disposables each year.

On our visit to Astoria I tried both Strawberry Blonde and Solar Dog IPA and found the latter a very pleasant drink with my meal, not unlike the local brews we get here in the UK. Both were offered to me in snifters without charge before I decided on which pint to go for.

Live Entertainment: no

Outdoor Dining Available: yes