No.176, Mesto - Štúrovo, SK
34T E 329752 N 5296087
Slovak TS No. 176 is dedicated to historic town of Štúrovo (hist. Párkány) and depicts Mária Valéria bridge, the only bridge connecting settlements of Štúrovo, Slovakia and Esztergom, Hungary.
Location: Nitriansky kraj, Slovakia

Štúrovo (Hungarian: Parkany, German: Gockern, Turkish: Cigerdelen) is a town in Slovakia, situated on the River Danube with population 11,172 (2005). The town is situated opposite the Hungarian city of Esztergom, the Maria Valeria bridge connects the settlements. The bridge was destroyed in 1944 during World War II, but reconstructed in 2001.

.: History :.
The town was inhabited in the prehistoric ages, thanks to its favourable location. At one time, it was an important river crossing, and part of the Limes Romanus system named as Avanum during Roman rule.

The first written record of the town is from 1075 under the name Kakath. In the 16th century, after the Turks conquered Buda in 1541, the town, along with Esztergom, came under the Ottoman rule. Many attempts to retake the town from the Turks followed, but they were unsuccessful except 1595–1605 period, until 1683, when the Turks lost a battle near Parkany which became referred to as Cigerdelen ("Liver driller" in Turkish) during the Ottoman rule. During the reign of Maria Theresa, the town regained its rights and became a district town.

In 1850, Parkany became a station on the railway track from as Pozsony ( Pressburg, now:Bratislava)to Budapest. In 1895, the Maria Valeria bridge to Esztergom was opened. After World War I, the town became a border town of Czechoslovakia. In 1938, as a result of the First Vienna Award, Parkany and parts of Southern Slovakia were returned to Hungary. It was occupied in the years 1944/1945 by Soviet troops. The Maria Valeria bridge was destroyed for a second time (first time in 1920) by retreating German forces.

After World War II, the town was again ceded Czechoslovakia. It was renamed to Štúrovo in 1948. The formerly independent villages of Nana and Obid were annexed to Štúrovo (in 1960 and 1972, respectively). Štúrovo ceased to be a district in 1960 and merged into Nove Zamky District.

• Stamp No.: 176
  • Name: Štúrovo