Pilgrim Lutheran Church Doorway - Spokane, WA
This 86 year old church is on Northwest Boulevard, near the western edge of central Spokane.
Location: Washington, United States

Built in 1927, this Lutheran Church is affiliated with the Lutheran Church-Missouri Synod, a 160 year old organization which today boasts a membership of 2.5 million, spread across every state. The church hosts an array of programs for men, women, youths and children. The church even fields a softball team every summer.

The large building has, on either side of the sanctuary, two fellowship halls, offices and a nursery. The large addition to the east was added in later years. Of dark brown brick, its style would appear to be as much Tudor as anything.

The understated yet attractive doorway is deeply inset in the front brick façade, surmounted by a very shallow tapered bonded arch of the same brick as used throughout the building. The main entrance to the sanctuary, the double doors are of oak, not quarter sawn, each supported by three hinges, two of which are supplemented by purely decorative ornate, "L" shaped strap hinges. Each door has two panels, each subdivided into three recessed panels, one of which, in the upper panel of each door, is glazed with leaded glass. The arched wooden transom consists of four recessed panels behind a coach light, with cottage-style moulding across the bottom. Above the transom is a large recessed panel of unbonded courses of red brick upon which the name of the church is set using aluminum or stainless three dimensional lettering.

A single slender octagonal steeple was artfully blended into the front façade, adjacent to the main entrance, creating a step in the front wall. This no doubt enabled the creation of a somewhat larger vestibule at the entrance. Vented on four of its eight sides, its gracefully curved spire, which appears to be clad with copper, is topped with a small cross.

Type of material of the door: Wood

Functional door?: Yes