Chinatown Gate, Winnipeg, Manitoba
14U E 633629 N 5529265
This traditional Chinese arch (or paifang in Mandarin) forms the entrance to Winnipeg’s Chinatown and doubles as a footbridge over King Street.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

The first Chinese immigrants appeared in Winnipeg in 1877, just five years after Winnipeg was incorporated as a city. They came in much larger numbers when the trans-continental railroad was completed in 1886. By the early twentieth century, the population of Chinese had grown to over 500 and the beginnings of a small Chinatown were established in a six block area around the intersection of King Street and Alexander Avenue.

Winnipeg’s Chinatown continued to grow through the first half of the twentieth century but by the 1950s (one economic depression and two World Wars later) it had begun to deteriorate physically. During the 1960s and 70s various urban renewal programs were proposed affecting many neighborhoods in Winnipeg including Chinatown. Not all of these panned out but in 1981 the Winnipeg Chinatown Development Corporation was established to manage the Chinatown redevelopment effort. This resulted in the construction of a Chinese garden and, among other things, the Chinese gate shown on the stamp. Both were officially dedicated on October 15, 1986. These arches or gates are a common sight in Chinatowns throught North America.

The stamp is one of a set of eight stamps issued in 2013 showing various Chinatown gates throughout Canada.
Stamp Issuing Country: Canada

Date of Issue: May 1, 2013