Historic Ash Grove - Ash Grove, MO
History as part of a mural that is long abandoned.

County of marker: Greene County
Location of marker: Mural between New city hall and downtown building
This mural was the "welcome" mural to the town of Ash Grove, but when the NEW city hall was built it blocked the view from the hwy leading into downtown, and I guess, no one kept the mural clean.

Historic
ASH GROVE
In 1837, Nathan Boone, Daniel's youngest son settled this area. Ash Grove was incorporated on July 8, 1871. The first railroad came through in March 1873. Ash Grove Lime & Portland Cement Company was formed in 1887.

Nathan Boone's home and grave site can be read about in this Missouri State Parks site: Boone
Nathan Boone's original Missouri home is in St. Charles count (near Augusta) and is called "Daniel Boone Home"...the only way Lindenwood University can make money is to misrepresent it. Daniel did die there, but never lived there.
Nathan built and lived there. His wife (Nathan's) called it "the Mansion". Nathan Boone was in the Army - a Missouri Ranger to be exact - and was sent to Ash Grove and eastern Kansas to sign treaties with the tribes in the area. His commanding officer at the time was William Clark, of the Lewis & Clark Expedition.

coordinates below are for the Nathan Boone home site.

History of Mark:

Main Street's first store was established in 1853 with Ash Grove being incorporated in 1871.

The first settler on the present Ash Grove was Joseph Kimbrough, who established a store here in 1853. The first dwelling was built by Mr. Kimbrough. Afterward, the business at the store was conducted by Sheppard and Kimbrough. Then a Mr. Hyatt established a blacksmith shop, and the store, and the smithy comprised about all there was of Ash Grove until after the close of the Civil War.

February 2, 1870 the town was incorporated by the county court, but the incorporation was defective, and in May 1871, the court re-incorporated "The Town of Ash Grove."