Providentia - Vienna, Austria
Providentia is the Roman goddess of foresight.
Location: Wien, Austria

Th Donnerbrunner Fountain was built in 1739 and the original lead sculptures were replaced with bronze copies in 1871.
The artist is Austrian sculptor Georg Rafael Donner (1693–1741). The formal name for the fountain is "Providentia". The following two websites (visit link) and (visit link) do not permit their content to be copied but discuss the art and history of the fountain. The central figure is the Roman god of Providentia who is a divine personification of foresight and planning. Cherubs are set along the pedestal's base with different kinds of fish. Four figures on the edge of the pool represent the four major rivers of Austria. The websites inform us that the original figures were made of lead and were replaced with bronze copies 1871 with the originals removed to the Unteren Belvedere.
Wikipedia (visit link) informs us:

"In ancient Roman religion, Providentia is a divine personification of the ability to foresee and make provision. She was among the embodiments of virtues that were part of the Imperial cult of ancient Rome. Providentia thus figures in art, cult, and literature, but has little or no mythology as such.

Providentia was an important moral and philosophical abstraction in Roman discourse. Cicero says it is one of the three main components of prudentia, "the knowledge of things that are good or bad or neither," along with memoria, "memory," and intellegentia, "understanding." The Latin word is the origin of the Christian concept of divine providence.

Imperial cult

Upon the death of Augustus, the emperor Tiberius established an altar to Providentia Augusta in recognition of "the godhead manifested in his father's provisions for the Roman state." The cult title Augusta was attached also to such goddesses as Pax, Justitia, and Concordia during the Imperial era. Traditional epithets invoked a deity within a specific functional sphere by declaring their power. The title Augusta thus fixed the divinity's force within the sphere of the emperor as Augustus.

In 28 AD, after Tiberius arrested and executed Sejanus for conspiracy, the Cult of Virtues played a role in the propaganda that presented the restoration of Imperial order as a return to constitutional government. Sacrifices were offered to Providentia along with Salus ("Security"), Libertas ("Liberty"), and the Genius. Providentia at this time also received a permanent full-time priest (sacerdos) devoted to her. In the wake of the Pisonian conspiracy against Nero, religious observances in 59 AD to repair the state included sacrifices by the Arval Brethren to various deities, among them Providentia.

Providentia appeared on Roman coins issued under Vespasian, Trajan, Hadrian, Antoninus Pius, Septimius Severus, Commodus and Diocletian. A coin issued by Titus depicted his deified father Vespasian handing a globe to his son as his successor, with the legend Providentia Augusta. Coins issued by Nerva depicted the Genius of the Senate handing the globe to the new emperor, with the legend Providentia Senatus, "the Providence of the Senate."'
Associated Religion(s): Roman

Statue Location: Donnerbrunner Fountain, Tegetthoffstrasse, Vienna