Donnerbrunner Fountain - Vienna, Austria
33U E 601813 N 5340074
This fountain was built in 1739 and the original lead sculptures were replaced with bronze copies in 1871.
Location: Wien, Austria

The artist is Austrian sculptor Georg Rafael Donner (1693–1741). The formal name for the fountain is "Providentia". The following two websites (visit link) and (visit link) do not permit their content to be copied but discuss the art and history of the fountain. The central figure is the Roman god of Providentia who is a divine personification of foresight and planning. Cherubs are set along the pedestal's base with different kinds of fish. Four figures on the edge of the pool represent the four major rivers of Austria. The websites inform us that the original figures were made of lead and were replaced with bronze copies 1871 with the originals removed to the Unteren Belvedere.
Where is original located?: Unteren Belvedere

Where is this replica located?: Donnerbrunner Fountain, Tegetthoffstrasse, Vienna