Ash Grove, MO - Ash Grove, MO
15S E 448160 N 4130033
This mural use to be in clean view of the hwy entering town, but now is between buildings as a new building was built on the corner.

County of Mural: Greene County
Location of Mural: on abandoned bldg, 102 W. Main St., Ash Grove
As you can tell the mural is in serious disrepair. Since it is no longer visible to the average visitor to Ash Grove, being between the buildings, I guess they just let it be neglected. The train mural a block down the street is well kept.

The mural is of the Nathan Boone home (in oval highlight) and the downtown scene of Ash Grove itself during a turn-of-the-century snap shot - with buggies and bustles. Text on Mural:

ASH GROVE, MO
A GREAT PLACE TO LIVE

Historic
ASH GROVE
In 1837, Nathan Boone, Daniel's youngest son settled this area. Ash Grove was incorporated on July 8, 1871. The first railroad came through in March 1873. Ash Grove Lime & Portland Cement Company was founded in1887.

City: Ash Grove

Location Name: abandoned downtonw bldg.