Henry Cemetery - Reger, MO
This cemetery is also listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

County of Arch: Sullivan County
Location of Arch: Henry Cemetery, MO Hwy Z, 1 mile S. of Reger
Description of Arch: Two galvanized poles to which is welded thin cross members between which are flat metal letters (H-E-N-R-Y) and design pieces. Also, to the south pole (on the right facing arch) is attached a flag pole with US Flag flying [lighted] at all times.

"Reger, Missouri, received its name from the Reger family who lived there for many years. Specifically, it was named after O. M. Reger (Orra Reger) and was established in 1881. Before that time the name was Elmore.

"Why is Reger of Interest?
This is the area of Missouri where Dr. Joel DeWitt (1816-1890) and Rachel Mairs DeWitt (1823-1912) raised their family.

"In the nearby region around Milan, in Sullivan Co., MO, such families as DeWitt, Harvey, Knifong, Mairs, McCullough, Reger, Shatto, Swanger, and Thomas raised their children. Dr. Joel and Rachel DeWitt are buried in Henry Cemetery southwest of Reger. He and his family lived there in the late 1800s and early 1900s.

"Joel owned about 1,200 acres land near Milan. He is comfortably situated in a commodius two-story brick dwelling, and is reaping the rewards of a well-spent life.

"I am told that in the 1920s, people used to watch them load cattle onto trains that stopped in Reger. They still remember vividly the day a stray cow was hit by the steam engine just arriving in town. The railroad was called the Kansas City, St. Joseph Branch of the Quincy, Omaha and Kansas City railroad (aka Q,O&KC). It ran northeast to Milan and then eastward across Missouri over to Quincy, IL. West of Reger it ran to Trenton, MO, and then southwestward to Kansas City, MO. The QO&KC eventually became a part of the Chicago, Burlington and Quincy (CB&Q) railroad." ~ Bergen.org

Type: Gateway

Subtype: Other