Former Commonwealth Bank - Port Kembla, NSW
An attractive Art Deco building in the main street of Port Kembla.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The former Commonwealth Bank is a heritage listed building with the NSW Government's Environment & Heritage Office. The listing describes it as a good example of Inter-War Art Deco Architecture. Physically it is described as an Art Deco symmetrical brick building with rendered façade. Internal renovations were not sympathetic to the style & internal fittings have been removed.

Credit: NSW Government Environment & Heritage Office (visit link)

Outside it is in a good state of repair & looked upon fondly by local business people who pointed it out to me when they saw me photographing a nearby building & I explained what I was doing. It is presently occupied by an Insurance Broker.

It was built between 1939 & 1940.
Style: Art Deco