West Baden Springs Hotel - West Baden, IN
Opened in 1902 as the Eighth Wonder Of The World
Location: Indiana, United States

The West Baden Springs Hotel is a historic hotel in the small town of West Baden, IN. It is over 110 years old, but only a fraction of that as a functioning hotel.

The hotel has an impressive domed atrium. At the time of the opening, the atrium had the world's largest free-spanning dome at 200 feet across. The recognition lasted until 1913 and remained the largest in the United States until 1955.

The hotel closed in 1932 and spent time as the campus for two colleges after. First, West Baden College, a seminary ran by the Jesuits from Loyola University Chicago, opened. This lasted until 1964. In 1966, Northwoods Institute in Michigan opened a satellite campus here. It closed in 1983.

The hotel fell into a sad state of disrepair over the next 10 years before undergoing preservation in the early 1990s. Restoration took place for nearly 15 years until the hotel reopened in its previous splendor in 2007.
Hours Open:
always open