The Chevalier de Saint-Sauveur - Boston, Massachussetts
19T E 330324 N 4691579
The Chevalier de Saint-Sauveur died on September 15, 1778 and is buried underneath the porch of King's Chapel in Boston. Le Chevalier de Saint-Sauveur est décédé le 15 septembre 1778 et repose sous le porche de la Chapelle du Roi à Boston.

A translated version of the text on the monument reads as follows:

Le Chevalier de Saint-Sauveur

In memory of the Chevalier de Saint-Sauveur
first chamberlain of his Royal Highness Count d'Artois,
brother of his Majesty the King of France.

"This officer, Aide-Major of the French fleet and a Lieutenant on the 'Tonnant' after having had the happiness of risking his life for the United-States, was in the performance of his duty when he bacame the victim of a tumult caused by person of evil intent; dying with the same attachment for America, the ties of duty and sympathy which bind his compatriots to the City of Boston have thus drawn tighter. May all efforts to separate France and America be as unfruitful. Such is the prayer to Almighty God which in the centuries to come every Frenchman and American will offer whose eyes shall fall upon this monument to a young man taken from his friends, who can be consoled for his loss only by seeing such funeral flowers spread upon his tomb."

Reference: (visit link)

The prominent slate monument between the cemetery and the chapel tells (in French) the story of the Chevalier de Saint-Sauveur, a young officer who was part of the first French contingent that arrived to help the rebel Americans in 1778. He was killed in a riot that began when hungry Bostonians were told they couldn't buy the bread the French were baking for their men.

Le texte de la plaque sur le monument se lit comme suit:

« Cet officier, aide major de l’escadre française et lieutenant de vaisseau [sur le Tonnant] après avoir eu le bonheur de risquer sa vie pour le service des États-Unis, remplissait son devoir lorsqu’il a été la victime d’un tumulte causé par des gens malintentionnés; mort [le 15 septembre 1778] avec le même attachement pour l’Amérique, les liens du devoir et de l’inclinaison qui attachent ses compatriotes à la ville de Boston en ont été resserrés. Puisse être ainsi infructueux à jamais tous les efforts qu’on oserait tenter pour séparer la France et l’Amérique. Telle est la prière que feront dans les siècles à venir au Dieu tout puissant, tout Français et tout Américain qui jetteront les yeux sur la mausolée d’un jeune homme enlevé a des amis qui ne peuvent se consoler de l’avoir perdu, qu’en voyant de pareilles fleurs funéraires répandue sur son tombeau. »
Description:
Relevant information available in the detailed description above.