Burrawang, NSW, 2577 (Former)
The former Post Office in Burrawang is now a gallery.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

First settled in 1862, the village of Burrawang nestles in the very heart of the Highlands. The first Post Office opened in the village in 1865. Its population of 177 means that its citizens now have to travel to Robertson for postal services although there is a post box on the footpath in front of the School of Arts.

The village is proud of its place in history & several of the buildings have signs that indicate their former use. The Old Post Office Gallery building has such a sign stating: The Old Post Office. The building is typical of many older style post offices that incorporated a residence into official postal functions.
State/Territory: NSW

Post Boxes: No