Mount Vernon Arsenal and Barracks - Mt. Vernon, AL
16R E 402312 N 3439818
A small town with a lot of history, this marker describes the history of a nearby former military arsenal.
Location: Alabama, United States

The arsenal was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on May 26, 1988 and was established by the US Army near the Mobile River, three miles west of Fort Stoddert. The Confederate Army held the Arsenal almost until the end of the Civil War.

Inscription:

Established 1828 by Congress to store arms and munitions for U. S. Army. Original structures completed 1830's.

Arsenal appropriated by Confederacy 1861; equipment moved to Selma facilities. After Civil War used as U. S. Army barracks; from 1887-1894 served as holding ground for Apache Indian prisoners. Deeded to State of Alabama 1895.

Josiah Gorgas, later Chief of Ordnance of Confederacy, stationed here 1850's; Dr. Walter Reed, conqueror of yellow fever, served as post surgeon 1880's; Apache chieftain, Geronimo, prisoner here 1887-1894.
Marker Name: Mount Vernon Arsenal and Barracks

Marker Type: Rural Roadside