Holy Trinity Greek Orthodox Church - Spokane, Washington
11T E 468657 N 5280083
This is one church well worth stopping to have a peek at. You'll find it on North Washington Street at West Augusta Avenue.
Location: Washington, United States

The focal point of this doorway is the doors themselves. Though they're thoughtfully encased with complementary brickwork which arches above the doors, it is the doors which set this entrance apart. They are very heavy doors clad in embossed copper, given a stain which somewhat creates the effect of wood. The three recessed panels in each door are embossed with symbolic circles and byzantine crosses. The entrance is protected by a large canopy, supported by brick pillars. Above the canopy is a beautiful mosaic of Greek Orthodox Church Heraldry, very similar to the image found on the flag of the church.

Though this is an Orthodox Church, it must be said that it is far from orthodox in its appearance. It is a joy to look at, with its copper shingled double domed roof, buff and red horizontally striped brick sanctuary, its trio of large crosses and twin octagonal steeples. Above the impressive main entrance is a beautiful mosaic, a memorial to a past member of the congregation and to the side of the entrance is a raised garden, another memorial.

Though the first Greeks came to Spokane in 1904, the Holy Trinity Greek Orthodox church was not organized until 1941. The cornerstone of the Byzantine style building was laid on March 28, 1948. It is the only Byzantine style church in the Spokane area. The parish hall adjoining the church to the south was built in 1932 and served as the first church. In the depression it also served the Greek Community as a community centre. The annex which connects the two buildings was added later, in 1961.
Type of material of the door: Other

Functional door?: Yes