"American Legion Post 163" - Alturas, CA
This American Legion Post is located at the south end of Main Street in downtown Alturas, CA.

American Legion Post 163 is also home to the VFW Post 3327 and American Legion Auxiliary Unit 163 as well as VFW Auxiliary Post 3327. This building was constructed in 1933-34 and sits within Veterans Memorial Park. There is a Veterans Monument within the park. This Post's building has no official website but is mentioned as part of a walking tour of Alturas on the SierraNevadaGeotourism.com website. A paragraph from their website reads:

Marker 3. Located at this Marker are three buildings, the largest is Veterans Memorial Hall, which was built in 1933-34 to honor Modoc’s Veterans of Foreign Wars. Located to the south side of the Veteran’s building is the, first Modoc County Auditor/Recorders Office built in 1879 made of local quarried stone with a later wooded addition. Jail House is a 1900 brick structure that housed inmates (the building is currently being used as the park maintenance and storage workshop).

The Alturas Chamber of Commerce website lists this Post's address, contact and phone number:

American Legion Post #163