CONFLUENCE - Hron into Danube river - Sturovo, Slovakia
34T E 330876 N 5298560
Confluence of Hron, second longest river (298kms) of Slovakia into Danube near town of Sturovo at border with Hungary. It is possible to drive here, but best is short walk from Sturovo.
Location: Nitriansky kraj, Slovakia

You can visit confluence of Hron into wide waters of Danube river by pleasant hour-long walk from border-town Sturovo.

On above posted coordinates you can watch last metres of one of the longest slovak rivers Hron flowing into Danube river. From its origin, Hron descended 870 metres over 298 kilometres of its lenght. Hron collects water from smaller rivers and streams on its basin of area 5453 square kilometres.

.: Danube :.

The Danube (Dunaj, in Slovak) is a river in Central Europe, the European Union's longest and the continent's second longest (after the Volga). Classified as an international waterway, it originates in the town of Donaueschingen (the Black Forest of Germany) at the confluence of the rivers Brigach and Breg. The Danube then flows southeast for 2,872 km (1,785 mi), passing through four Central European capitals before emptying into the Black Sea via the Danube Delta in Romania and Ukraine.

Once a long-standing frontier of the Roman Empire, the river passes through or touches the borders of ten countries: Romania (29.0% of basin area), Hungary (11.6%), Serbia (10.2%), Austria (10.0%), Germany (7.0%), Bulgaria (5.9%), Slovakia (5.9%), Croatia (4.4%), Ukraine (3.8%), and Moldova (1.6%). Its drainage basin extends into nine more. From Danube source to its outlet into the Black Sea, river Hron is its 11th main tributary at its 1716.km, just 3kms NNE from Sturovo.

.: Hron :.

Hron origins in Horehron basin on the edge of Low Tatras Mts and Spis-Gemer Karst, at foot of Kralova Hola mountain in altitude approx. 980 metres above sea level. River flows westwards through towns of Brezno and Banska Bystrica, then turns south-south-west to Zvolen, Ziar nad Hronom, Nova Bana, Zeliezovce, Kamenica nad Hronom. Two kms after Kamenica, Hron destinates to Danube river (at its 1716.km), 3kms NNE from city of Sturovo in altitude approx. 112 metres above sea level.

Basin of Hron is 5453 square kilometres large, which represents 11% of Slovakia (see the map). Average flow at destination is about 54 cubic metres per second (1050 is historical max and 7.6 historical minimum). Hron is not navigable for cargo nor passenger ships, but perfectly for canoes, rafts and kayaks.

Sutok Dunaja a Hronu je mozne navstivit hodinovou prechadzkou po hradzi zo Sturova.

Na tomto pokojnom mieste Hron vteka do Dunaja po 298 kilometrov dlhej puti od jeho pramena pod Kralovou Holou. Prekonava vyskovy rozdiel 870 metrov a odvadza riecky a potoky z plochy 5453 kilometrov stvorcovych, co je viac ako desatina rozlohy Slovenska.

.: Dunaj :.

Dunaj je druha najdlhsia europska rieka a najdlhsia rieka v Europskej unii. Vznika sutokom Brege a Brigachu v Ciernom lese (Nemecko), preteka juznym Nemeckom, Rakuskom, Slovenskom, Madarskom, Srbskom, potom tvori po mnoho desiatok kilometrov rumunsko-bulharsku hranicu a usti deltou do Cierneho mora na hraniciach medzi Rumunskom a Ukrajinou.

Dunaj preteka 10 nasledovnymi krajinami v smere od pramena do ustia: Nemecko, Rakusko, Slovensko, Madarsko, Chorvatsko, Srbsko, Rumunsko, Bulharsko, Moldavsko a Ukrajina. Hron je jeho jedenastym z hlavnych riecnych pritokov.

.: Hron :.

Hron prameni v Horehronskom podoli, na styku s Nizkymi Tatrami a Spissko-gemerskym krasom na juhovychodnom upati Kralovej Hole v nadmorskej vyske priblizne 980 metrov nad morom. Tecie zapadnym smerom cez Brezno a Bansku Bystricu, nad Zvolenom sa staca na juh az juhozapad. Preteka cez Ziar nad Hronom, Novu Banu, Zeliezovce a 2 kilometre pod Kamenicou nad Hronom sa vlieva do Dunaja na jeho 1716. riecnom kilometri v nadmorskej vyske priblizne 112m.

Plocha jeho povodia zabera 5453 stvorcovych kilometrov, co je 11% uzemia Slovenska. Priemerny prietok v usti do Dunaja je 54 kubickych metrov za sekundu (historicke maximum je 1050, minimum 7.6 kubickeho metra). Nie je splavny pre nakladne, ani osobne lode, zato je vyhladavanym cielom vodakov na kanojkach, raftoch a kajakoch.