Mary Gianetsas Mosaic - Spokane, WA
11T E 468657 N 5280083
The church displaying this mosaic is itself well worth stopping to have a peek at. The mosaic is simply a pleasant bonus.
Location: Washington, United States

Created in 2002 this mosaic honors Mary Gianetsas, designed by Mary Gianetsas, as a memorial. The creative artist was Eleni Schumacher.

The building to the left of the mosaic was built in 1932 as a parish hall, in which services were conducted on the upper floor until the newer Byzantine style church, on the right, was constructed, beginning in 1948. The two buildings were connected by an annex in 1961, upon which this mosaic is mounted, above the main entrance.

The mosaic depicts a double headed eagle carrying a sword and a symbol of Christianity, with a crown above and a shield in the foreground. The double headed eagle is a common theme in heraldry, dating from Roman and Byzantine times and is one of the symbols of the Greek Orthodox Church. Save for the shield, the mosaic is nearly identical to the symbolism found on the flag of the Greek Orthodox Church.
Specific visit requirements:
None - it is outside, above the main entrance.