The Ram - Wandsworth High Street, London, UK
30U E 695023 N 5704370
This building was built as The Ram Inn in 1883 as the brewery tap for the Youngs Ram Brewery that stood behind it. The building is now The Ram Brewery Shop and Visitors Centre. The original sign is still located at the corner of the building.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The sign is over what would have been the entrance to the pub at the corner of the building. It has a predominantly white background with some "grass" and "flowers" along the bottom and in the lower right corner. Standing on the grass and facing right is a ram. It's body is mainly white with some brown patches and brown horns and tail. White is a strange choise of colour as the ram blends into the background! Above the ram is the year "1883" that the pub was built. Above the year is "The Ram" in relief. Again an odd choice of colour, black, as the name also blends into the scroll background.

The building is Grade II listed with the entry at the English Heritage website telling us:

Public house, now also shop. 1883 with 1930s remodelling, for Young's Ram Brewery, formerly known as the Ram Inn. Yellow brick with plaster details, and glazed terra cotta ground floor. 2-3 storeys.

EXTERIOR: Curved wider bay to corner of Wandsworth High and Ram Street, with 4 window bays to each return at 2nd floor, additional 3-5 bays at 1st and ground floors with carriage entrance to north end at Ram Street and additional wide entrance to west end at Wandsworth High Street. Ground floor is 1930s glazed cream terra cotta; pilasters with flat ionic capitals defined each wide window bay; upper floors of 1883 build, the 1st floor windows within plastered architraves and under shallow scrolled pediments linked by continuous frieze, 2nd floor with shorter sashes also in plastered architraves and abutting corbelled eaves cornice. Corner bay with 'THE RAM INN' green lettering to frieze and flanked by glazed plaques with Ram detail under segmental arch and `Young & Co.'s Ales & Stout' over `Public Bar', entrance now blocked; slightly advanced upper storeys with pediment over 1st floor window; corbelled base of chimney to 2nd floor extending above shallow hipped roof. Entrances each to High Street and Ram Street flanked by similar terra cotta plaques.

INTERIOR: Ground floor retains beamed plaster ceilings. 1st floor has good neo-Elizabethan room with wood-panelled walls and honeycomb pattern plaster ceiling with foliate decoration; wide stone chimneypiece.

HISTORY: In 1831, Young & Bainbridge bought the Ram brewery from Tritton, who had owned the freehold for this site since the C19. The earlier pub on the site, the Ram, was replaced with this building after the major 1881 fire at the brewery damaged the earlier Ram Inn, believed to have dated from the late-C17. This was again damaged in WWII. The pub was called the Ram until being re-named the Brewery Tap in 1974.

Listed as a handsome corner pub of 1883 with an 1930s remodelling including historicist interiors and that has particular interest as the brewery tap for the Young's brewery, as well as group value with the other listed components on the site.

Name of Artist: Unknown

Date of current sign: Unknown