Holy Trinity Greek Orthodox Church - Spokane, Washington
11T E 468657 N 5280083
This is one church well worth stopping to have a peek at. You'll find it on North Washington Street at West Augusta Avenue.
Location: Washington, United States

Though this is an Orthodox Church, it must be said that it is far from orthodox in its appearance. It is a joy to look at, with its copper shingled double domed roof, buff and red horizontally striped brick sanctuary, its trio of large crosses and twin octagonal steeples. Above the impressive main entrance is a beautiful mosaic, a memorial to a past member of the congregation.

Though the first Greeks came to Spokane in 1904, the Holy Trinity Greek Orthodox church was not organized until 1941. The cornerstone of the Byzantine style building was laid on March 28, 1948. It is the only Byzantine style church in the Spokane area. The parish hall adjoining the church to the south was built in 1932 and served as the first church. In the depression it also served the Greek Community as a community centre. The annex joining the two buildings was added in 1961.
Type of Orthodox Church: Eastern

Type of Building: Church